Work and live abroad is a complete resource for those wanting to work abroad or live abroad. We provide overseas job openings, immigration information, legal advice and country guides.
Receive updates on working and living abroad
Live Abroad

Feb 12, 2010
Resident Visa Application in Taiwan
Email this article

 

Taiwanfs stable economy and gsmall but terribleh stand in worldfs top performing countries makes it very desirable for people who would want to live in work in a country where employment and expectancy of living is high.

 

However, there are rules that the Taiwan government implement in obtaining a resident visa for foreign workers. The labor department of Taiwan is very keen in granting resident visa since the country is just small.

 

Qualification and Requirements:

 

  • Foreign nationals who has intention to stay in the country for more than six months for the following purpose:
    • Employment
    • Joining family
    • Marriage
    • Pursuing studies
    • Making Investments
    • Missionary works
    • And other permissible activities.

 

  • Must submit the following documents (Must be authentic)

o        Passport valid for at least six months

o        A duly completed application form with 2x2 color picture taken with the last six months.

o        Supporting letter or official letters of approval from a competent authority of the Republic of China (ROC) and other relevant documents

o        Health certificate if applicable.

 

  • Must pay the following fees:
    • NT$2,200 (USD66) for single entry.
    • NT$4,400 (USD132) for multiple entries.
    • Visa application fee is worth NT$2,323 (USD131) for US citizen
    • Additional handling charge of NT800 shall apply to applications made in the ROC by visitor visa holders applying for change or replacement of visitor visa or resident visa.
    • For foreign nationals from the countries with which the ROC has entered into reciprocal agreements, the Resident Visa is issued gratis.

Resident visa holders must apply for Alien Resident Certificate and Re-entry Permit at local offices of the National Immigration Agency within 5 days starting from the next day of arrival in Taiwan. Duration of stay is valid until Alien Resident Certificate has not been expired. The Resident visa is valid for three months.


Reader Comments
Stands back from the keyboard in aamzmeent! Thanks - River
Dear Sir, I am Zahid from Bangladeshi citizen a - Abu Zahid
Add your own comment >>