Work and live abroad is a complete resource for those wanting to work abroad or live abroad. We provide overseas job openings, immigration information, legal advice and country guides.
Receive updates on working and living abroad
Work Abroad

Apr 14, 2008
First step in working abroad
- Maria Theresa S. Samante Email this article

What must be your next step after your graduation? Are you planning to stay and find a job just around your hometown? Or you want to fly and seek job overseas.

 

Well, if you have decided to extend your wings in a new environment, make sure that you do a research whether your education will be valued in other country.

 

If you studied in a distant learning program which is not affiliated with a large, mainstream institution there is a lesser chance that your profession will be given recognition in another place. But if you studied in a reputable college or university in North America, you are fortunate enough to be recognized and given job opportunities.

 

There’s also a disadvantage if you have completed an education where the set of rules vary from country to country, such as law, you have to take equivalency tests or re-certification before you qualify for a job.

 

Experts’ advice that before sending out your résumés, you must seek a professional association in your community to assist you in assuring that your profession will be respected in other countries and what will be the necessary documents that you should have in hand before applying.

 

The local professional groups will help you and give you connection with new people that might be of great help with your overseas job search.

 

It is also advised that you start doing it while you are still studying. You can ask your international office and career office for some details about work-abroad programs that are available for you. Having a program that is related with your education is a big help for your career training.

 

On the other hand, if you are looking for a job that is not in any way related in your field but you are sure that you are flexible enough to do it well. Then it is a must that you have a legal job waiting for you in the host country before heading abroad.


Related Articles
Reader Comments
Add your own comment >>