Work and live abroad is a complete resource for those wanting to work abroad or live abroad. We provide overseas job openings, immigration information, legal advice and country guides.
Receive updates on working and living abroad
Live Abroad

Jan 21, 2008
How to Acquire Singaporean Visa
- Maria Theresa S. Samante Email this article

Singapore

Singapore, although do not have the majestic lights like those in Hong Kong and Kuala Lumpur, it is indeed a relaxing place because of its fairly green place. You can enjoy going around the city day and night without worrying about your safety since it is one of lowest rate of criminality in the world.

 

Types of Visa

Before you can enter in Singapore, either for travel or working purposes or you want to stay permanently, you must secure the proper visa to avoid any trouble that would ruin your stay in Singapore.

 

Here are the types of visa that you can avail for your entry in Singapore

v      Business Visitor

v      Social Visitor On Short Visit

v      Social Visitor Seeking Medical Treatment

v      Social Visitor Seeking Employment In Singapore

v      Technopreneur/Entrepreneur Scheme

v      Female Social Visitor Whose Child/Grandchild Is Studying in Singapore On A Student's Pass

v      Social Visitor Whose Spouse Is A Singapore Citizen (SC) or Singapore Permanent Resident (SPR)

v      Social Visitor Whose Parent Is A Singapore Citizen (SC) or Singapore Permanent Resident (SPR)

v      Social Visitor Whose Child Is A Singapore Citizen (SC) or Singapore Permanent Resident (SPR)

v      Social Visitor Seeking Permission To Deliver A Child In Singapore

v      Social Visitor Seeking Long Term Stay

 

Visa Requirements

Before going to the Singapore Embassy or Consulate to apply for your visa make sure that you have accomplished the documents that are required.

 

Requirements for Singapore Tourist Visa and Business Visa   

v      Original passport and two photocopies of Passport (from Page 1 to passport validity date with at least 6 months validity)

v      Completed Visa Application Form (Form No. 14) with one recent passport-sized photograph

v      A photocopy of confirmed onward AIR-TICKET; Reservation itineraries from a travel agent and open tickets are not acceptable

v      A valid visa to the next destination should be obtained (if applicable)

v      A Letter of Employment from employer stating how long you have been employed, in what capacity and gross salary drawn monthly

v      Completed Letter of Introduction (Form 39A) from a Singapore registered company or Singapore citizen/Singapore Permanent Resident is required

v      (For Business Visa only) Letter of invitation from the company in Singapore. Letter should be issued on the company's letterhead, indicating the purpose of your visit, duration of your stay and the name & contact information of the liaison person in Singapore

 

For US citizens

U.S. citizens are not required to secure a visa to visit Singapore either for business or for social visit purposes. Provided that they can present the following requirements:

v      A valid U.S. passport with at least 6 months validity remaining

v      Valid entry visa to the next destination (if required);

v      Confirmed onward return air ticket; and

v      Sufficient funds for the period of stay in Singapore.

NEXT >>
  Page  1 2

Related Articles
Reader Comments
I must express my aptaicirpeon to this writer just - Eneng
Add your own comment >>