Work and live abroad is a complete resource for those wanting to work abroad or live abroad. We provide overseas job openings, immigration information, legal advice and country guides.
Receive updates on working and living abroad
Live Abroad

Dec 17, 2007
How to Apply a Malaysian Visa
- Maria Theresa S. Samante Email this article

Experience Asia in Malaysia...

 

Do you want to visit the land of many cultures, wonders and attractions and stopover in some of the world’s best beaches and diving spots? Then you got to secure yourself a Malaysian visa.

 

Malaysian Visa

There are three types of Malaysian visa which are issued by the Malaysian Government for foreign nationals who want to enter Malaysia. These are the single entry visa, multiple entry visa and the transit visa.

 

Single Entry Visa
The single entry visa is valid for a single entry and will last for three months from the date issued. This is issued for foreign nationals who will enter
Malaysia for a social or business visit.

 

Multiple Entry Visa
The multiple entry visa is valid from three months up to 12 months upon the date of issuance. This is issued to foreign nationals who will enter
Malaysia for a purpose of business or government to government matters.

 

Transit Visa
The transit visa is issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter
Malaysia on transit to other countries. While those foreign nationals on transit without leaving the airport precincts and who continue their journey to the next destination with the same flight does not require a transit visa.

 

How to Apply Visa

Application for Malaysian visa is done at the Malaysian Missions in your country or in the British High Commission or Embassy if there is no Malaysian Missions that has been established in your country yet.

 

Requirements

The applicant should apply personally together with the following documents:

v      Passport or Travel Document

v      Form IM.47 (3 copies)

v      Three (3) passport sized photographs

v      Return or onward - journey traveling ticket

v      Proof of sufficient funds

 

NEXT >>
  Page  1 2

Related Articles
Reader Comments
Add your own comment >>