Work and live abroad is a complete resource for those wanting to work abroad or live abroad. We provide overseas job openings, immigration information, legal advice and country guides.
Receive updates on working and living abroad
Live Abroad

Oct 12, 2006
Work, Live and Discover Thailand
- Maria Theresa S. Samante Email this article

Thailand welcomes all types of nationalities even without visa. Foreigners are allowed to enter Thailand for the purpose of tourism only from 30 days up to three months. From that span of time, foreigners are not allowed to be employed in the country.

 

Foreigners who are allowed to stay for 30 days are from the following countries:

Australia

Austria

Bahrain

Belgium

Brazil

Brunei

Canada

Denmark

Finland

France

Germany

Greece

Hong Kong

Indonesia

Ireland

Israel

Italy

Japan

Korea

Republics of Kuwait

Luxembourg

Malaysia

Netherlands

New Zealand

Norway

Oman

Peru

Philippines

Portugal

Qatar

Singapore

South Africa

Spain

Sweden

Switzerland

Turkey

United Arab Emirates

United Kingdom Of Great Britain And Northern

Ireland

United States of America

Vietnam

 

 

While nationals from Brazil, Chile and Korea can stay in Thailand for up to 90 days (three months) even without holding a visa.

 

Working in Thailand

Working in Thailand requires a work permit. Your employer is responsible to apply for your work permit.

 

Working Condition

v      Maximum of eight hours per day and 48 hours workweek.

v      Maximum of seven hours per day and 42 hours workweek if    the work is considered hazardous.

v      At least an hour rest for employees working for at least five hours.

v      Employees are entitled to at least one rest day.

v      Overtime pay is one and one-half of the workers’ normal rate

 

Overtime

An employee normally cannot be required to work overtime. Rather, the employer must receive the employee's prior consent. The employee's consent is not required if the nature of the work requires continuous performance to prevent damage to the employer or when the work is urgent.

 

An employee who works overtime is entitled to overtime pay at one and one-half his normal rate. Certain types of employees are considered "exempt" and not entitled to overtime pay. These include employees who have authority to act on behalf of the employer with regard to terms of employment, hiring, firing or fixing rates of pay; employees performing work of a nature that requires performance away from the work place and for which definite work hours cannot be fixed; and other specified types of employees.

 

It is important to note that the Thai Labor Law does not appear to exempt certain management, professional and other types of "skilled" or "white-collar" employees who are often thought to be exempt from overtime pay. The focus of the overtime exemption is on management employees who have supervisory authority. An employer in Thailand should take special care in assuring that it complies with the overtime requirements for all of its employees.

 

Salary and Benefits

 

Salary

Under the Labor Protection Act of Thailand, the employer are entitled to pay the wages or salary of an employee at the place of work except only if the employee agrees to another place or method of payment.

 

Thus, employers who pay salary using automatic deposit into employees’ bank account must first obtain the permission of the employees. The workers cannot be compelled to accept salary in this method.

 

Pucket and Bangkok and its surrounding prefectures have different minimum wage in. The minimum wage in Pucket is 181 baht while Bangkok and its surrounding prefectures is 183 baht.

 

Annual Leave

Workers who have worked for at least one year are entitled for a minimum of six days paid annual leave each year.  

 

Sick Leave

Workers are granted for a minimum of 30 days paid sick leave each year. If the employee who took his sick leave for three consecutive working days can be required to provide a physician's certificate proving the illness.

 

Maternity Leave

A worker who is an expectant mother will be granted a minimum of 90 days maternity leave. She is also entitled to be paid for 45 days of the maternity leave. The remainder of the leave can be unpaid depending upon the employer's policies.

NEXT >>
  Page  1 2

Reader Comments
FSozxc jubqibs - Wqpsijxwga
Add your own comment >>