Work and live abroad is a complete resource for those wanting to work abroad or live abroad. We provide overseas job openings, immigration information, legal advice and country guides.
Receive updates on working and living abroad
Live Abroad

Mar 23, 2010
How to get a Japanese Visa
- Maria Theresa Samante Email this article

Every foreigner, except shipping and airline crews, who wish to enter in Japan, whether to work or visit, needs to secure a visa at an embassy or consulate. This visa will be stamped or attached to the passport. If you do not have the necessary visa, you will not be granted to enter in Japan.

 

A visa is different from landing permission. Landing permission is stamped in the passport by the immigration officers at the airport or seaport where he or she goes through immigration procedures. Landing permission serves as the legal basis of that the foreigner can stay in Japan. A visa is only a recommendation and does not automatically guarantee landing permission.

 

Visa Application

When applying for a visa, you must submit an application in person to an Embassy or Consulate.

 

Requirements

When applying for a visa you are required to submit:

  • passport
  • two 45mm x 45mm passport-type photos taken within the previous six months (stateless persons must submit three photos)
  • two official visa application forms, available at the embassy or consulate
  • documents certifying the purpose of the visit

 

For short-term stay

Status of residence

Supporting documents

Temporary Visitor

1.      A ticket for boarding an airplane or a vessel to leave Japan, or a written guarantee issued by a transport company.

2.      A valid passport which enables the foreign national concerned to enter foreign countries out of Japan.

3.      Documents certifying that the person concerned can defray all expenses incurred during the stay in Japan.

 

For Work or Long Term Stay

Status of residence

Supporting documents

Diplomat/Official

Note verbal and/or documents issued by the foreign government or international organization, certifying the identity of the person concerned and his or her purposes while visiting Japan.

Professor

Documents certifying the activity, its duration, the position, and the remuneration of the person concerned.

Artist

1.      Documents certifying the activity, its duration, and the position of the person concerned.

2.      Material showing the achievements of the artistic activity of the person concerned.

Religious Activities

1.      Documents from the foreign religious organization, certifying the duration of stay, position, and remuneration of the person concerned.

2.      Material showing the outline of the foreign religious organization which is sending the person concerned, and the recipient Japanese religious organization.

3.      Documents certifying the position and career of the person concerned as a religionist.

Journalist

Documents certifying the activity, its duration, the position, and the remuneration of the person concerned.

NEXT >>
  Page  1 2

Reader Comments
Add your own comment >>