Work and live abroad is a complete resource for those wanting to work abroad or live abroad. We provide overseas job openings, immigration information, legal advice and country guides.
Receive updates on working and living abroad
Live Abroad

May 30, 2005
Migrating to Brunei
- Joyce Anne Agacer Email this article

Entering/Exiting Bahrain

 

A valid passport and visa are required. Two-week visas may be obtained for a fee upon arrival at the airport. Prior to travel, visitors may obtain from Bahraini embassies overseas five-year multiple entry visas valid for stays as long as one month. Visitors who fail to depart the country at the end of their authorized stay are fined. An AIDS test is required for individuals employed in jobs involving food handling, and patient or child care.

 

An exit tax is charged all travelers upon departure. Residents of Bahrain who intend to return must obtain a re-entry permit before departing.

 

VISA REQUIREMENTS

 

Types of visa and cost:

Tourist: £20 (two-week, single-entry), renewable for two further weeks once in Bahrain, at the General Directorate of Immigration and Passports, Manama.

Business: £40 (four-week, multiple-entry), only available to British, Canadian and US nationals.

 

Other Visas

 

Easy access to visas
Visas are required by all visitors to Bahrain- regardless of purpose of visit- except passport holders of the GCC States (Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates).

 

Foreign nationals may enter Bahrain with a tourist visa (for individuals or groups), 72-hour visa, 7-day visa, visit visa, business visa, family visa, dependent visa or an employment visa. In addition, all visitors who hold valid resident permits for Saudi Arabia can be issued a free 2-week visa. All applications for extension must be signed by a local sponsor. In the case of tourist visas, the hotel may act as a sponsor.

 

Tourist visa
This type of visa can be obtained at the Bahrain International Airport or King Fahad causeway for citizens of the EU, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Hong Kong and the United States. Visitors must have no criminal record or involvement in activities that could threaten public order or national security. They are not permitted to seek employment while in Bahrain.

 

Groups may obtain visas to Bahrain for a duration of up to 2 weeks, renewable once for a similar period. Visas are obtained through hotels, travel and tourist agencies and other firms licensed to conduct tourist activities in Bahrain.

 

Employment visa
This is required for those who wish to work legally in Bahrain and become residents of the country. A work permit from the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs and a No Objection Certificate (NOC) from the General Directorate of Immigration and Passports (GDIP) are required before this visa can be issued.

 

In addition, all American and Canadian passport holders can be issued a 5-year multiple entry visa, valid for one month's stay on each visit. British passport holders can be issued a 3-month entry visa, valid for one month's stay on each visit. This can be issued by the GDIP in Bahrain or by any Bahrain Embassy.

 

72 hour visa/7 day visa
These visas can be obtained on arrival at the Bahrain International Airport or at the King Fahad Causeway. The visas are mainly intended for business visitors, trade delegations, and those attending exhibitions and seminars. In addition to a passport, the passenger must have a confirmed return/onward journey ticket for the visa application to be processed. Foreign nationals who have lived in a GCC state for six months are automatically granted a 72-hour visa on arrival.

 

Visit visa
This is issued to foreign nationals who intend to visit relatives or friends in Bahrain. The application for a visit visa must be signed by a local sponsor and presented to the GDIP. The following documents must be presented with the application:

 

*a letter from the applicant's sponsor;

*a copy of the applicant's CPR card;

*a copy of the visitor's passport.

 

The visit visa is normally valid for one month's stay in Bahrain, but can sometimes be extended to a maximum of three months. A longer stay may be granted in exceptional circumstances. A person on a visit visa is not allowed to work or engage in business activities during their stay in Bahrain.

 

Business visa
This type of visa is similar to a visit visa, but the purpose of the visit is business.

 

Family visa
This visa is granted to a wife and children of a resident employee. The visa holder may not take up employment in Bahrain but can stay as long as the resident employee stays.

 

Dependent visa
This visa is granted to the dependents of a Bahrain resident. The visa holder cannot take up employment in Bahrain but can stay as long as the head of the household stays.

 

Dual Nationality

The Bahrain government does not recognize dual nationality.

NEXT >>
  Page  1 2 3 4

Related Articles
Reader Comments
A piece of eurdtioin unlike any other! - Karima
sJdSCX blbxxzv - Oylqgr
Add your own comment >>